Nurse Registartion in Newzealand


Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency

When a nurse who is registered with an overseas authority applies to the Council for registration in New Zealand, each application is assessed on an individual basis. The Council operates a system of reciprocal registration with Australia. The application fee for internationally qualified nurse (IQN) registration is $650.00and the TTMR application fee is $340.00. Please note both fees are non-refundable.

We offer  nurse registration in newzealand, nurse council of newzealand, nurse council approved websites, newzeland immigration and visa process for nurses contact us now.

Registration Process

For Registered nurse and Enrolled nurse International applicants

All information provided by an applicant in support of his or her application for registration must be true and accurate. If false or misleading information is submitted, the application will not be processed. This may affect any subsequent application and the appropriate authorities may be notified, including immigration New Zealand. If the applicant obtained registration by making a false or misleading representation or declaration, or was not entitled to be registered, the Council may order the cancellation of the applicant’s registration. Please note that all application fees are non-refundable.
There are two scopes of practice that you may apply for registration in:

  1. Registered Nurse scope of practice
  2. Enrolled Nurse scope of practice

Requirements

Applicants for registration must provide evidence that they:
have an international nursing qualification equivalent to that prescribed in New Zealand.  The qualification prescribed by the Nursing Council for Registered Nurses from overseas was updated 1 March 2013 (the nursing qualification leading to registration was further refined 9July 2015). are competent to practise within their scope of practice are fit for registration. This includes the ability to communicate effectively in English for the purpose of practising nursing.

International applicants from all countries (except Australia) are required to sit an English Language assessment before submitting an application. The assessment can be either the International English Language Testing (IELTS) Academic Test, or the Occupational English Test (OET).

Applications for registration will not be considered until all the required documentation is received. Once the necessary documentation is received, the application will be considered within 30 working days. Please do not contact the Nursing Council during this time.  Council staff will contact you if the information provided is insufficient or requires clarification.

The Council strongly recommends that you do not make plans to move to New Zealand until you have completed the registration process (or have been advised to complete a competence assessment programme and secured a placement on the programme, if necessary).

Enrolled Nurse applicants

There are very limited placements available in the enrolled nurse Competence Assessment Programmes (CAPs).  This programme must be successfully completed prior to registration within the required timeframe.  In addition, there are limited employment opportunities for enrolled nurses to practise in New Zealand.

Please also note that the Council has no jurisdiction in immigration matters (www.immigration.govt.nz)

If you have any questions please contact the Council with your full name:

Shortened nursing courses available in New Zealand have not been approved by the Nursing Council and may not lead to registration. If you are unsure whether the course you are applying for is approved by the Council, or is a pathway to registration, please contact Council staff at registration@nursingcouncil.org.nz

Approved by the Nursing Council of New Zealand

(Last updated February 2016)

Avatar Institute of Learning www.maidavale.co.nz
Bupa Care Services
(programmes available in Wellington)
www.bupa.co.nz
Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology www.cpit.ac.nz
Eastern Institute of Technology www.eit.ac.nz
Lonsdale Education Centre www.lonsdalehospital.co.nz
Manukau Institute of Technology www.manukau.ac.nz
Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology www.nmit.ac.nz
Northland Polytechnic www.northland.ac.nz
Oceania Group www.wiol.co.nz
Otago Polytechnic www.tekotago.ac.nz
Rannerdale War Veterans Hospital & Home Ltd www.rannerdale.co.nz
Rosebank Residential Homes www.rosebankhosp.co.nz
Royal New Zealand Plunket Society https://www.plunket.org.nz
Southern District Health Board www.southerndhb.govt.nz/
Taranaki District Health Board www.tdhb.org.nz
UCOL Universal College of Learning www.ucol.ac.nz
Unitec New Zealand www.unitec.ac.nz
Waiariki Institute of Technology www.waiariki.ac.nz

Information on Immigration and Visa

Overview of the Skilled Migrant Category
Get a sense of the whole Skilled Migrant process, from start to finish.
Requirements
To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category, you must meet the requirements. You need to be aged 55 or under. You also have to meet the required standards of health, character, and English language ability before start the process.
The Expression of Interest
This is the first step towards making an application. If you qualify, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), in which you claim points for skills, experience, and other factors.
The EOI pool and the pool draw
If you have claimed 100 points or more on your EOI, you can submit it into the pool. Every fortnight, all EOIs over 140 points are automatically selected and the validity of the information is assessed. Providing the information submitted is deemed credible, the applicant is issued an invitation to apply (ITA). After this, lower scoring EOIs with certain factors, such as skilled employment in New Zealand, are selected.
Invitation to Apply
Once your EOI is drawn from the pool, we examine it and if we find it credible, we send you an ITA. You will have to show proof of the claims made on your EOI. This means medical and police certificates, proof of English language ability, and documentation regarding your skills, experience, and other factors.

The application form contains the information that you provided in your EOI. You will check the information and return it to us with your documentation.

The date that you make your SMC residence application with Immigration New Zealand determines the criteria that your application will be assessed against. The criteria that was current when you submitted your EOI, or current when your EOI was selected from the pool, is not necessarily the criteria that your SMC residence application will be assessed against.
Full assessment
Once we receive your application and documents, we start assessing you for residence. We make sure that you meet all our requirements, and that your points claims are valid.

We will also assess you on your ability to settle in New Zealand successfully. We may consider you able based on your application, or we may wish to interview you.

Resident visas and Job Search visas
If you meet our criteria, and we believe you will settle successfully and contribute to New Zealand, we will offer you a resident visa.

If we think you have potential, but want to see how you settle, we will give you a job search visa, which you can use to help obtain an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand for up to nine months. If you obtain skilled employment in this time you will have shown your ability to settle and contribute, and your residence application will be approved.

Please remember that an SMC Job Search visa is an opportunity to seek skilled employment in New Zealand. It is not a guarantee of work, a job offer, or of residence. Immigration New Zealand advises against the sale of assets, the termination of children’s schooling, and the shipping of household items to New Zealand until an applicant’s residence status is fully approved.

Immigration and Visa

Temporary Residence Visa
The objectives of the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No 13 of 2002), which was implemented on 7 April 2003, include:

Facilitating and simplifying the issuance of impermanent residence visas and permanent residence permits.

Promoting financial growth by facilitating foreign investment and attract exceptionally skilled and qualified foreigners to South Africa.Promoting tourism to South Africa.

Critical Skills work visa

From time to time the Minister of Home Affairs publishes a Critical Skills list in a Government Gazette. Earlier to submitting an application for a Critical Skills Work Visa, the candidate is required to have his or her foreign qualification(s) translated by a sworn translator into one of the official languages of the Republic and to have such qualification(s) evaluated by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA). The aspirant is also required to acquire written confirmation(s) from a professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA or any relevant government department confirming the skills or credentials of the applicant and suitable post qualification experience. In the event that any law in South Africa requires of you to be competently pharmacist registration in south africa in order to practice your profession, your application must contain proof of an application made for a certificate of registration with the professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA

Get a free Quote