Overseas Nurse Registration in Ireland


About NMBI

The Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland (NMBI) is the independent, statutory organisation that regulates the nursing and midwifery professions in Ireland. We aim to protect patients and improve nursing and midwifery education and practice in Ireland. We provide guidance to nurses and midwives on achieving and exceeding high standards of practice.

We offer  nurse registration in Ireland, nursing and midwifery board of ireland process , ireland immigration and visa process for nurses, competence assessment tool for nurses contact us now.

Document Required

For Group 3: trained outside EU/EEA
If you trained outside the EU or the EEA you are a Group 3 applicant. To be eligible to apply for registration to the register, you must:

  1. Hold a current registration, or licence without restriction, with the competent authority in the country in which you qualified or have been practising
  2. Have practised as a nurse or midwife in the last five years, for at least a 12 month duration.
  3. Meet our English language competence requirements.

English language competence

In the event that you are a Group 3 candidate and if English is not your first dialect or primary language of expression, you should show that you can communicate in English. NMBI just acknowledges International English Language Testing System (IELTS) Academic Test as confirmation of English language competency. NMBI will just acknowledge the base scores in the IELTS Academic Test that are appeared in the table underneath

IELTS Academic Test: minimum scores

Listening 6.5
Reading 6.5
Writing 7.0
Speaking 7.0
Overall 7.0

Adaptation Programme

NMBI adaptation for Nurses who wish to work in Ireland
Overseas nurses wishing to work in Ireland must get selected as an nurse with the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland (NMBI). They can be come to on +353-1-639 8500 or by method for their site: www.nursingboard.ie Non-EEA prepared Nurses will be required to encounter a 6-week time of clinical adapatation going before expanding full nurse enrollment.

Information on Visas and Registrations

Atypical Working Visa Scheme

Nurses coming to Ireland and who arranged in non-EEA countries are supported under the Department of Justice and Equality “Atypical Working Scheme” (AWS). The AWS licenses a candidate enter the country in a timelier route rather than sit tight for the issuing of a work gift. To take in additional, visit atypicalworkingscheme@justice.ie

Interminable supply of a decision letter from the NMBI the attendant or manager will apply for the AWS and may at the same time apply for a section visa if beginning from a “visa required” country (e.g. India, The Philippines et cetera.).

Entry Visas:

To permit hopefuls originating from a visa obliged nation to enter Ireland , an Entry visa is required notwithstanding the permit allowed under the AWS.

All candidates ought to apply for a “D long stay” Visa and should likewise enroll with the Garuda National Immigration Bureau taking after entry in the State. An agreement of business/employment offer of 2 years length of time must be offered to the applicant.

Application for Employment Permit:

Persons who effectively finish the Clinical Adaptation handle and get their Registration Certificate should apply for an Employment Permit from the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation. The application must be in admiration of the same nursing home who connected for the AWS for the competitor. An application time of 3 weeks must be considered.

To be qualified for a Critical Skills Employment Permit, a candidate must have another occupation offer for a long time from the nursing home. In the event that the occupation offer is for under 2 years then the competitor ought to apply for a General Employment Permit.

Useful Links:
Irish Nurses & Midwives Organisation – http://www.inmo.ie
Citizens Information  http://www.citizensinformation.ie
http://www.nursingboard.ie/en/trained_outside_ireland.aspx

Immigration and Visa

Temporary Residence Visa
The objectives of the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No 13 of 2002), which was implemented on 7 April 2003, include:

Facilitating and simplifying the issuance of impermanent residence visas and permanent residence permits.

Promoting financial growth by facilitating foreign investment and attract exceptionally skilled and qualified foreigners to South Africa.Promoting tourism to South Africa.

Critical Skills work visa

From time to time the Minister of Home Affairs publishes a Critical Skills list in a Government Gazette. Earlier to submitting an application for a Critical Skills Work Visa, the candidate is required to have his or her foreign qualification(s) translated by a sworn translator into one of the official languages of the Republic and to have such qualification(s) evaluated by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA). The aspirant is also required to acquire written confirmation(s) from a professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA or any relevant government department confirming the skills or credentials of the applicant and suitable post qualification experience. In the event that any law in South Africa requires of you to be competently pharmacist registration in south africa in order to practice your profession, your application must contain proof of an application made for a certificate of registration with the professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA

Get a free Quote